This website, PatientConnections.co.uk (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Welltime Ltd (“We”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and our policy in relation to the use of Cookies.   Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting www.patientconnections.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Welltime Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland with company number SC261793 whose registered office is at The Ca’d’oro, 45Gordon Street, Glasgow G1 3PE.

1                Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you and/or your organisation:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you and/or your organisation by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when:

  • you register to use our Site;
  • you subscribe to our newsletter service or to receive updates, alerts, notifications and information about promotions, events and other business news;
  • you use any additional features of our Site (including for the avoidance of doubt i) advertising services ii) partnering opportunities iii) business networking opportunities iv) business consultancy services);
  • you participate in discussion boards or other social media functions including commenting on articles or blog posts on our Site; and
  • if you report a problem with our Site.

If you are a dental practice, the information you give us may include: your practice name, email address, contact telephone number, website address and details of the appointment management system used at your practice.

If you are a patient, we collect your feedback on the services you have received recently in the dental practice you are registered with. Upon filling in the feedback from, you may choose to stay anonymous. Your feedback is passed on to the dental practice on whose behalf the survey is carried out.

Information we collect about you from the dental practice you are registered with. If you are a patient, we collect information about you from the dental practice you are registered with. This information may include your name, email address and date of appointment. We ensure that the concerned dental practice has obtained your full consent to share your information with us in order to enable the online feedback system of the Site for them. We also ensure that the concerned dental practice has obtained your full consent for the Site to send you on behalf of the dental practice email notification to fill out the feedback form of the Site.

Information we collect about your usage of the Site. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products/services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.  We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you except when you specifically provide such information to us on a voluntary basis, or where such information is provided to us by dental practices or other third parties who have your permission and consent to store and use your information in order to provide our services.

2                Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.  By browsing our Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, or use some of our secure services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site.  This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.  We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.  We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

3                Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services featured on our Site;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you use or have enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you from the dental practice you are registered with. We will use this information:

  • to send you a notification to fill out the feedback form of the Site;
  • to pass your feedback to the dental practice where you were provided with the services recently and on whose behalf this survey was carried out.

Information we collect about your usage of the Site. We will use this information:

  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.  We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you.  We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4                Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who require to know this information for the performance of any services of the PatientConnections.co.uk system.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).  We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1).  We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Welltime Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Welltime Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WE WILL NOT SELL, TRADE OR RENT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO ADVERTISERS, BUYERS, SELLERS OR EVENT ORGANISERS.

WE ARE NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN FORUMS, BLOGS, CHAT ROOMS OR ANY OTHER PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE AREAS OF THE SITE.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy and Cookie Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we do not share such information.

Organisation information collected for advertising and partnership is publically available on our Site and accessible to all the internet users. By filling in the relevant forms you give your full consent for the information provided by you in these sections to be published. You must therefore ensure that you do not enter such personally identifiable information in these forms, which you do not want to be published publically on our Site.

5                Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6                Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@PatientConnections.co.uk.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7                Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8                How You Can Protect Your Information

Please ensure you keep your password secret and do not disclose it to anyone or record it in any way that may be discovered by anyone. No person will ever ask you for your password via phone, fax, mail or email.  Always sign out of your account and close your browser once you have finished your work.

9                Third Party Promotions

Promotions and alerts appearing on our Site may be delivered to you by us or our business partners. Our business partners may set cookies which allow them to recognize your computer each time they send you a promotion. In this way, they may compile information about you, or others who are using your compute. We do not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party promotion servers or our business partners.

10             Accessing and Updating Your Personal and Organisation Information and Preferences

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal and organisation information for many of our services.  You may modify or remove any of your personal or organisation information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features such as Profile, Account Settings, etc.

11             Email Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive updates, notifications or newsletters you may opt-out of receiving these communications by changing your Preferences settings in your Account Area.

12             Feedback Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive notifications to fill out feedback from, you can unsubscribe from it by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in the footer section of email notification.

13              Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorised to use our Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

14             Credit Card Information

We do not store your card details.

15             Changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

16             Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@PatientConnections.co.uk.